200 hour programs

Home
Accreditation
Our Format
Study Topics
AYTT Philosophy
Overview
What is Kripalu Yoga?
Teachers
Application Form & Fees
Graduates
References

AYTT Graduates

We are very proud of our graduates — they have become leaders and pioneers of yoga in the Atlantic region.

They have initiated and assisted in the formation of Yoga Atlantic, the first Yoga Atlantic Conference and the first Yoga for Seniors in the region, and created yoga centres, yoga in schools, yoga in rural regions of the provinces, yoga for charities, yoga in hospitals, yoga-theatre, yoga for athletes, and introduced yoga to thousands of Atlantic Canadians.

Click here for Photo's of Graduates 2001-2014

2013-2014 Graduates - Weekend program
Amanda Bremner - Wilmot, NS
Susan Fillmore - Dutch Settlement, NS
Heather Forgey - Mount Uniacke, NS
Amanda Gaudet - Dartmouth, NS
Anna Hirtle - Bridgewater, NS
Tracey Knox - Eastern Passage, NS
Trish LeClair - Riverview, NB
Kathleen Shultz - Musquodoboit Harbour, NS
Michelle Silver - East LaHave, NS

2012-2013 Graduates - Weekend program
Zachary Ball – Elmsdale, NS
Angela Burton – Stillwater Lake, NS
Kelly Donaldson – Elmsdale, NS
Heather Faulkner – Dieppe, NB
Jennifer France – Bathurst, NB
Jessica Fraser – Lower Sackville, NS
Adjala Thomson-Kurz – Halifax, NS/Edmonton, AB
Sharon MacCormack – Eastern Passage, NS
Kerry Warner – Amherst, NS
Brenda Woolner – Dartmouth, NS

2011-2012 Graduates - Weekend program
Rhonda Barrett - Cole Harbour, NS
Kristen Bassett – Halifax, NS
Lynne Bowditch – Bedford, NS
Robin Bremner Popma – Falmouth, NS
Janet Budden – Falmouth, NS
Linda Duffy – Charlottetown, PEI
Irene Fives – Miramichi, NB
Jill Francis – Hunts Point, NS
Sue Johnson – Clyde River, NS
Vicki Kellegrew – Dartmouth, NS
Lisette LeBlanc – Aldouane, NB
Anita MacKinnon – Beaver Cove, NS
Michele MacPhee – St Peter’s, NS
Monique Savoie-Hebert – Cocagne, NB
Zoe Oliver – Ingramport, NS
Vanessa Ross – Eastern Passage, NS
Shelli Wheaton – Wheaton Settlement, NB

2010-2011 Graduates - Weekend program
Marie-Helene Bouchard - Aylesford, NS
Cheryl Coldham - Dartmouth, NS
Krista Donnelly - Fall River, NS
Debra Fraser - Fall River, NS
Michelle Hollett - Hackett's Cove, NS
Nicole Jardine - Salt Springs, NS
Sari LaBelle - Dieppe, NB
Laurie Niven - Halifax, NS
Lorna Russell - Dartmouth, NS
Jennifer Saunders - Dartmouth, NS

2010-2011 Graduates - Intensive program
Christina DeHaas - Sackville, NB
Colleen Freake - Glen Margaret, NS
Sheila Goodfellow - Leamington, ON
Amal Heder - Grand Bay, NB
Karen Leslie - Amherst, NS
Janet McGeachy - Queenstown, NB
Travis Thompson (P) - Halifax, NS
Dylan Watts (P) - North Gower, ON
Welanir Wigg - Ottawa, ON

2009-2010 Graduates - Weekend program (Halifax)
Julie Atkinson - Freeport, NS
Jane Britten - Glen Haven, NS
Sandra Douglas - NL
Wendy Hunter - Lwr. Sackville, NS
Theresa Kersey - Beaver Bank, NS
Monica MacKinnon - Halifax, NS
Deborah Skilliter - Dartmouth, NS
Melissa Welsh - East Ferry, NS
Kena Wiggens - Lwr. Sackville, NS
Ashley Yvonne - Lwr. Sackville, NS
Heather Brow - Monastery, NS

2009-2010 Graduates - Weekend program (Moncton)
Jolyane Aube - Bathurst, NB
Dawn J Collins - Saint John, NB
Nawal Doucette - Grand Bay-Westfield, NB
Lynne Duffy - Shediac Bridge, NB
Launa Gauthier - Hunter River, PEI
Agnes Gosby - Charlottetown, PEI
Gisele Landry - Shediac Cape, NB
Vicki LeBlanc - Campbellton, NB
Natasha Leger - Dieppe, NB
Rebecca MacCallum - Salisbury, NB
Jenny Pott-Rolls - Fredericton, NB
Shirley Ryan - Saint John, NB

2008-2009 Graduates - Weekend program

Susan Anderson - Ottawa, ON
Gail Coldwell - Shubenacadie, NS
Jenna Dooks - Head of Jeddore, NS
Cindy Knapton - Bedford, NS
Therese Lamie - Halifax, NS
Jennifer Lilly - Antigonish, NS
Jennifer MacDonald - Halifax, NS
Rachael MacLean - Pictou, NS
Hollianna McKay - Bedford, NS
Nancy Nunn-Stubbert - Heatherton, NS
Jayne Peters - Lantz, NS
Annmarie Walsh - Moncton, NB

2007-2008 Graduates - Residential intensive

Giselle Bryan - Dartmouth, NS
Debbie Crawford - Amherst, NS
Aprill Denney - Coldbrook, NS
Pamela Evans - Musquodoboit Harbour, NS
Marilynn Georgas - Fredericton, NB
Sylvia Howse - Glovertown, NL
Carol Kujala - Greenfield, NS
Anne MacKeil - Belnan, NS
Karrie McCarthy - Miramichi, NB
Nancy Noel - Bathurst, NB
Elaine Nystrom - Oakbank, MB
Wendy Pascoe - Sudbury, ON
Donna Ripley - Amherst, NS
Gaye Anne Sinclair - Island View, NB
Shanti Subedar - Winnipeg, MB
Amanda Wintink - Halifax, NS

2007-2008 Graduates - Weekend program

Nancy Bona - North Sydney, NS
Veronica Brown - Dartmouth, NS
Gail Fulop - Eastern Passage, NS
Kim Graham - Dartmouth, NS
Jessica Lodu - Halifax, NS
Lara Morris - Halifax, NS
Sara Muir - Halifax, NS
Michelle Murton - Waverley, NS
Barbara Ruelland - River Ryan, NS
Veronica Sherwood - Halifax, NS
Brad Surrette - Halifax, NS


2006-2007 Graduates - Residential intensive

Gillian Austin - Halifax, NS
Junhee Choi - Halifax, NS
Elaine Dodd - Windsor, NB
Carol Estey - Miramichi, NB
Barbara Gallant - Collette, NB
Lee Hawkins - Fredericton, NB
Daphne McLeod - Liverpool, NS
Jean Momborquette - Dartmouth, NS
Reagan Sutherland - Hopewell Cape, NB

2006-2007 Graduates - Weekend program

Ginette Aucoin - Cheticamp, NS
Linda Baldwin - Halifax, NS
Brenda Bradford - Charlottetown, PEI
Tammy Carlin - Hopewell Cape, NB
Christine Curry - Sable River, NS
Isabelle Gaetz - Dartmouth, NS
Tracey Howells-Stark - Port Williams, NS
Carol LeBlanc - Cheticamp, NS
Mary Lynass - Halifax, NS
Cathleen McCormack - Halifax, NS
Diane McPhee - Wolfville, NS
Marcia Nason - Hubbards, NS
Mara Panacci - Halifax, NS
Alana Robb - Halifax, NS
Linda Wallace - Dartmouth, NS


2005-2006 Graduates - Residential intensive

Joanne Crabbe - St. Andrew's, NB
Helen Davis - Dartmouth, NS
Jennifer Dextras - Hanwell, NB
Tanya Kehoe - Port Hawksbury, NS
Jenny Kennedy - Inverness, NS
Andrea Morrison - Truro, NS
Frances Morrison - Truro, NS
Tracy Slade - Clarenville, NL
Jani Vogell - Calgary, AB

2005-06 Graduates - Weekend program

Stephanie Calhoun - Fredericton, NB
Sara campbell - Port Hawksbury, NS
Amanda Clarke - Halifax, NS
Star Curran - Kentville, NS
Joanne Despres - Rogersville, NB
Candace Gerrior - Fredericton, NB
Lynne MacKay - Halifax, NS
Wilfred MacLean - Windsor, NS
Amy Topshee - Truro, NS
Susan Williston - Bay du Vin, NB


2004-2005 Graduates - Residential intensive

Chantal Allan - Fredericton, NB
Marci Babineau - Montreal, PQ
Susan Gunnell - Eastern Passage, NS
Barb Hynes - Dunnville, NL
Donna Lake-Slade - Halifax, NS/St. John's, NL

2004-05 Graduates - Weekend program

Monique Blanchard - Caraquet, NB
Kim Boucher - Fall River, NS
Kelly Boudreau - Enfield, NS
Tracy Cipryk - Hammonds Plains, NS
John Coleman - Fall River, NS
Alannah Eagle - Kingston, NS
Linda Foroughi - Chester, NS
Diane Gordon - St. Margaret's Bay, NS
Diana MacLean - Windsor, NS
Shelley Murchison - Granville Ferry, NS
Velma Richmond - Powell River, BC
Lucy Sagar - Halifax, NS
Annette Walsh - Cole Harbour, NS


2003-04 Graduates - Weekend program

Niki Allan - Amherst, NS
Claudine Bertin - Halifax, NS
Wendy Boudreau - West Arichat, NS
Jackie Cormier - Amherst, NS
Lynne Doucette - Chapel Island, Cape Breton, NS
Corilee Fox - Bedford, NS
Barb Gillis - Fall River, NS
Lisa Grainger - East Chezzetcook, NS
Jeannette Grude - Wellington, NS
Don Himmelman - Mahone Bay, NS
Berta Klooster - Waterville, NS
Steve MacNeil - Charlottetown, PEI
Anne McAlpine - Halifax, NS
Sylvia McCormick - Halifax, NS
Michi Morioka - Halifax, NS
Todd Sarty - Truro, NS
Sue Sirrs - St. Margaret's Bay, NS
Robert Webber - Halifax, NS


2002-03 Graduates - Weekend program

Bernie Arsenault - Port Mouton, NS
Kim Atwood-Miller - Sable River, NS
Nicole Cammaert - Baddeck, NS
Jo-Anne Cusack - Wellington, NS
Chris Muise - Guysborough, NS
Katrina Perks - Halifax, NS
Lila Robertson - Calgary, AB
Harriet Ross - Annapolis Royal, NS
Marion Sauer - West Bay, Cape Breton, NS
Lisa Tobin - Halifax, NS
Andrea Wegerer - Caledonia, NS


2001-02 Graduates - Weekend program

Mauralea Austin - Portuguese Cove, NS
Jeannie Bright - Halifax, NS
Heather Chisholm - Hubley, NS
Jo-Ann d'Alfonso - Mahone Bay, NS
Judy Hamilton - Mineville, NS
Laura Janes - Timberlea, NS
Daina Kulnys - Halifax, NS
Tressa Leaman - Moncton, NB
Angela Leonard - Halifax, NS
Reynalda MacDonald - Dartmouth, NS
Murray Russell - Bedford, NS
Robyn Watt-Dixon - Halifax, NS
Kristine Webber - Bedford, NS
wildflower - OK Falls, BC


2000-01 Graduates - Weekend program

Sonia Breeze - Dartmouth, NS
Karen Hollett - Bedford, NS
Stephanie Laidlaw - Dartmouth, NS
Christine MacDonald - BC
Kerry Oliver - Halifax, NS
Gail Salisbury - Halifax, Wolfville, NS
Jean Short - Sackville, NS
Helen Slade - River Bourgeois, Cape Breton, NS
Bonnie Vanechuk - St. Margaret's Bay, NS

Top of page


AYTT was the first registered Yoga Teacher Training in Atlantic Canada.

200 yoga teachers from Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland and Labrador, Quebec, Ontario, and Manitoba, have graduated from AYTT as teachers in the Kripalu tradition.


Graduation Ceremony
photos taken during and after a typical Graduation Ceremony
Graduation Ceremony

For more information contact Linda Wallace
by e-mail: meadowsweet@eastlink.ca or by phone: (902) 466-7642